Opportunities for Bangladeshi students for higher studies in Ireland - Foreign studies - Dainikshiksha


Opportunities for Bangladeshi students for higher studies in Ireland

Staff Correspondent |

Citizens of Bangladesh who wish to pursue a course of study in Ireland must apply for a visa to enter Ireland before they travel.

Since January 2011 there are changes to the immigration system for non-EEA students. If you are a Bangladeshi national coming to study in Ireland you must be enrolled in a full-time course under the Degree Program (pdf) or the Language and Non-Degree Program (pdf).

Visa applicants must apply online for their visa. If you wish to study in Ireland for less than 3 months you should apply for a ‘C study visa’. If your course lasts longer than 3 months, you should apply for a ‘D study visa’. You will need to provide the following with your visa application. (Please remember, original documents are required and must be in English or accompanied by a notarized translation):
Letter of acceptance from a recognized school/college/university in Ireland confirming that you have been accepted on a course of study. This course of study must be full-time (lasting an academic year) and have a minimum of 15 hours per week study time.
Evidence of your academic ability to pursue the chosen course through the English language (unless it is an English language course).
Evidence that the fees for the course have been paid in full.
Evidence that you have enough funds (EUR7,000) to maintain yourself for the initial part of your stay.
Evidence that you or a sponsor have access to at least EUR7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years.
Evidence that you have private medical insurance
An explanation of any gaps in your educational history
Confirmation that you intend to return to your country of permanent residence when you leave Ireland.
Remember, the granting of a student visa to study in Ireland does not confer the automatic right of anyone to join or visit you in Ireland (whether they are a relative or not).
You will find more detailed information on the exact requirements for a student visa on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service of the Department of Justice and Equality.

Permission to remain:
Students from Bangladesh who intend studying in Ireland for a period of more than 3 months must register, after they arrive, with the local immigration officer for the district in which they are living (Garda National Immigration Bureau if living in Dublin). Their passport will be endorsed with the conditions and period of time for which they have permission to remain. Since 1 April 2011 they must have EUR3,000 when they first register. Information on what documentation students require when applying for permission is available on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS).

Access to employment while in Ireland on a student visa:
If you are attending a course on the Internationalisation Register under one of the above programs you will have stamp number 2 endorsed on your passport when you register with your local immigration officer. You will be allowed to take up casual employment of up to 20 hours part-time work per week in term time or up to 40 hours per week during college vacation periods that is, from May to August inclusive and from 15 December to 15 January. The stamp will be valid until you have finished your course of study and your entitlement to take up employment ceases when your permission to remain expires.

If you are not attending such a course, you will not be entitled to take up part-time work or engage in any business or profession. You will get stamp number 2A on your passport. This stamp gives you permission to remain until you have finished your course.
You can read information on employment rights of part-time workers in Ireland.

How to apply?
You must apply for a visa online. There is information on how to complete an online application in English (pdf)Details of what documents you will need and the photographic requirements are on the INIS website. The Irish Government has started collecting biometric data from certain visa applicants. You can find information about biometric data on the INIS website. Detailed information on the application procedures is available on the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS).

Where to apply?
Your visa application must be made online.
Irish embassies and consulates.




Read comments.
26 percent pass in DU Gha unit admission test - dainik shiksha 26 percent pass in DU Gha unit admission test Extravagances of a BCL leader - dainik shiksha Extravagances of a BCL leader Hossen continues lone protest for DU admission test retake - dainik shiksha Hossen continues lone protest for DU admission test retake SUST admission results published - dainik shiksha SUST admission results published Hawking's final book offers brief answers to big questions - dainik shiksha Hawking's final book offers brief answers to big questions please click here to view dainikshiksha website